Special Collections Research Center

Minute book, 1875-1876 and 1903, of the Methodist Episcopal Church Conferences, Augusta and Rockingham counties, Va., John W. Hopewell, steward. The volume also includes loose papers. 31 p. : bound volume ; cm.

Account book, 1858-1860, used as a journal, 1858, and ledger, 1859-1860, by an unidentified merchant at Parnassus, Augusta County, Va. which was also used for a scrapbook into which were pasted Campbell's Soup advertisements (partially torn out).

Journal, 1819, of an unidentified merchant at Krings Mills [Augusta County, Va.] which was used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings of poetry.  Per 1810 census, many names are from Rockingham County, Va.  Some newspaper clippings are from the 1860's.

Minute book, 1875-1907, of the North River District School Board, Augusta County, Va. which includes lists of students, lists of teachers, a newspaper clipping containing the population breakdown for Augusta County schools, a list of approved textbooks, records of funds expended, and a letter, 22 November [19]02, from a teacher requesting a pay increase.

Ledger, 1883-1908, of the spending of Virginia apportionment funds and county expenditures for schools in Augusta County, Va.

Ledger of John L. Beard, cabinetmaker of Middlebrook, Augusta Co., Va. which includes formulas and directions for the making of glue and wood finishes; and contains measurements for certain pieces of furniture. Beard also made coffins. The volume contains minutes of the Nestorian Debating Society. 71 p. : bound volume ; 31 cm.

See also John L. Beard Daybook (Mss. MsV Ac1).

Papers (including correspondence) of Eva V. Beard, Nannie S. Beard, and John Link Beard of Augusta County, Virginia. Includes letter, 1843, of J. E. Carnes describing a trip by land and river boat from Augusta County, Virginiaa. to Licking County, Ohio (describing Virginia, West Virginia, and Ohio, particularly Cincinnati); a portion of John L. Beard's account book, 1834-1865, listing coffins made; and an order for exchange of Civil War prisoners at Richmond.

Papers, mostly accounts, of Nathan L. and Henry Blakemore, of Sangerville, Augusta County, Va., but including correspondence from commission merchants in Richmond, Lynchburg, Winchester, Staunton, Alexandria, and Fredericksburg, Va. and Baltimore, Md. Many letters are from Emmanuel Grove of Luray, Va. and concern the Shenandoah Iron Works run by Nathan L. Blakemore. Includes receipts from railroad and water transportation companies.

Journal, 1855-1856, of Francis W. Dever, merchant, at Mount Solon, Augusta County, Va. which includes accounts with Samuel Paul.

Includes accounts as a doctor in Augusta County, Virginiaa. with members of the Blakemore family and with Jedediah Hotchkiss (p. 33) and accounts of drawing up legal documents, surveying, and selling merchandise (including books, papers, and school supplies). Also contains register of births of slaves, free blacks, and whites (1857-1897).

Volume used as inventory book and day book, 1870-1872, by Joseph A. Logan & Co., merchants, at Fishersville, Augusta County, Va.

Notebook of law notes by an unknown author.  First page notes, "Bacons Abridgement."  The inside back cover has an index to an unknown item which notes court information for Augusta, Rockingham and Rockbridge Counties, Virginia.

Papers; 1860-1875; of John Letcher, governor of Virginia, 1860-1864. Includes appointment, 1860, of justices of the peace for Augusta County, Virginia signed by Letcher; and letters, November 3, 1864-September 3, 1865, of Letcher, Lexington Virginia to Joseph A. Hierholzer, Richmond, Virginia. Three of the letters are negative photocopies.

Minute book, 1874-1897, of the Methodist Church Conferences, Augusta and Rockingham counties, Virginiaa. which includes loose papers.

Ledger, 1861-1865, of an unidentified merchant at [Mt. Solon, Augusta County, Va.]

Papers, 1828-1886, of Samuel Paul, merchants of Mt. Solon, Va. and who served as Augusta County, Va. Sheriff, 1866-1869, and Treasurer, 1870-1882. Includes correspondence with merchants in Richmond and Staunton, Va., Baltimore, Md. and Philadelphia, Pa.; receipts; legal agreements; tax records; business and animal licenses; and instructions given to county officials from state officials. Collection also includes scrapbooks, [post 1850]-1886, kept by Araminta G. Paul and Blanche Paul.

Account books, 1788-1831, kept by Stuart who was a lawyer in Staunton, Va. Accounts concern his law practice, personal finances, and include accounts concerning the building of his house.

Ledger, 1823, of William Fairbairn which includes a record of marches made with a [military troops] from Augusta County, Va. The volume also includes carpenter's accounts (recording coffins constructed) and farmers' and laborers' accounts.